A full copy of this Decision of the Public Access Counselor is available at:
[…] • “Abusive” is defined as “harsh, violent, profane or derogatory language which would demean the dignity of an individual or which is intended to humiliate, mock, insult or belittle an individual.”

ILLINOIS ATTORNEY GENERAL REVIEW AND DETERMINATION

The PAC accepted MC’s complaint and initiated this investigation to address the question of whether  the Council applied its rules for public comment and its definition of “abusive” to impermissibly restrict MC’s statutory right to address public officials at a public meeting under section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act (“OMA”).

The Open Meetings Act (“OMA”) provides:  “[a]ny person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.”  The Illinois Attorney General, Public Access Counselor (“PAC”) has made it clear under OMA that a public body must establish and record rules and can only restrict public comment pursuant to its rules. (Referencing Ill. Att’y Gen. Pub. Acc. Op. No. 14-009, September 2, 2014).