Purpose of Public Act 104-0288
[…] Admin. Cd. 1.240(b).
Effective January 1, 2026, Public Act 104-0288 takes this right even further to address denial of a free public education, policies and procedures, disclosure of immigration or citizenship status, and creation of a civil remedy for aggrieved parties. In this E-Note, the impact of Public Act 104-0288 and the changes to the Illinois School Code are unpacked.
Purpose of Public Act 104-0288
The Public Act creates a new section of the School Code, codified as 105 ILCS 5/22-105. The purpose is “to secure the right of every child to equal access to a free public education and a school that is safe from intimidation and fear, consistent with the landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202 (1982), as in effect on January 1, 2025, which held that it is unconstitutional for states to deny children a free public education based on immigration status.” 105 ILCS 5/22-105(a).
To accomplish this, schools are required to “take steps to protect the integrity of school learning environments for all children, so that no parent is discouraged from sending and no child is discouraged from attending school, including from the threat of immigration enforcement or other law enforcement activity on a school campus.” 105 ILCS 5/22-105(a).