https://courts.illinois.gov/Opinions/SupremeCourt/2021/125785.pdf
[…] The Supreme Court found the “individualized response” of the Chicago Board of Education that this teacher’s conduct was remedial, warranting suspension but not dismissal, was well within the scope of the Board’s implied powers under Section 34-18 of the School Code and Spinelli. The Court concluded that Spinelli supports the Board’s authority to issue a 90- day disciplinary suspension without pay as a means of carrying out its mandate to keep students safe. Section 34-18 of the School Code codifies the principle that the Board “shall also exercise all other powers that they may be requisite or proper for the maintenance and the development of a public school system.” 105 ILCS 5/34-18.

The Court emphasized that the Board’s power to make rules would be eviscerated and its ability to manage the school system would be ineffective if it could not elect to suspend a teacher when the evidence did not establish cause for a dismissal.